Participate: 475.444.3126 / Sponsor: 203.994.4850

Parade Lineup

Parade Lineup

Please stand and salute the American Flag ANY time it passes during the parade!
THE LINE-UP IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

ESCORT DIVISION 1
Former Ambulance Garage

  1. Newtown Police Department
  2. Newtown Police Department Honor Guard
  3. Bridgeport Police Department Honor Guard
  4. Simsbury Spinners
  5. Newtown High School Marching Band
  6. Grand Marshal – Grand Marshal Ms. Eunice Laverty escorted by her daughter Kate Laverty Vehicle provided by REACH Car Club Driver: Mr. George Dragone
  7. Parade Judges
    1. Edward Kelleher
    2. Doreen Kelleher
    3. Peter D’Aprile
    4. Michelle D’Aprile
    5. Martina Sprague
    6. Kate Laverty
  8. Newtown Volunteer Ambulance
  9. Legend & Pioneer Award Winner Mr. John Martocci Escorted By REACH Car Club
  10. Newtown Chamber of Commerce President Mr. Brian Amey Escorted By Mr. James Paprowski
  11. Maplewood at Newtown – Platinum Sponsor
  12. Ingersoll Auto of Danbury – Platinum Sponsor
  13. Newtown Hardware – Event Sponsor
  14. Newtown Veterinary Specialists – Event Sponsor
  15. Dental Associates – Event Sponsor
  16. Newtown Lions Club
  17. Gaelic Highland Pipe Band
  18. Rotary Club of Newtown – Gold Sponsor
  19. Newtown Economic Development Commission – Event Sponsor
  20. Leahy’s Fuel – Event Sponsor
  21. Teamsters Local 1150 – Platinum Sponsor

ESCORT DIVISION 2
Academy Lane

  1. Great American Fife & Drum
  2. First Selectman Dan Rosenthal
  3. Lt. Governor Nancy Wyman & State Police Escort Vehicle
  4. Congresswomen Elizabeth Esty
  5. Senator Richard Blumenthal
  6. 2nd Company Governor’s Horse Guard
  7. Newtown Democratic Town Committee and Party Members including those who sent applications
  8. Germantown Ancients 4 Piece Fife & Drum
  9. Newtown Republican Town Committee and Party Members including those that sent applications
  10. State & Local Politicians
  11. Miss Connecticut Teen USA Elle Sauli Escorted By REACH Car Club Driver: Joe Vetrella
  12. Ms. Pre-Teen Ct. Chelsea Davis Escorted By Brian Smith
  13. Miss. Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen 2018 Morgan Mancini

Legends & Pioneers
AWARD WINNER*

John Martocci

* This award is given annually to groups or individuals who have remained longtime participants/marchers, helping make the parade a special tradition.

DIVISION 1
Johnny Cake Lane

  1. Clan Ross Pipe Band
  2. Botsford Fire Rescue
  3. 2nd Company Voluntary Heavy Artillery Re-Enactment
  4. Faith at Newtown Church
  5. Rocking Roosters
  6. Rallying for Ryan Childhood Cancer
  7. Pyramid Shriner Temple Clown Unit
  8. Newtown Babe Ruth Softball
  9. Newtown High School Wrestling
  10. Newtown Youth Wrestling
  11. Simply Swing
  12. Immaculate Heart of Mary Folklore Group
  13. Congregation Adath Israel
  14. Fidelco Guide Dogs
  15. Protect Our Pollinators
  16. SDSS Martial Arts
  17. Sons of Portugal
  18. Newtown Education Foundation
  19. Family & Children’s Aid & Department of Children & Families Foster Care
  20. Melissa Travili “One Moment In Time” Escorted By REACH Car Club Driver Mark Hopko
  21. Bark Fit
  22. 4-H Happy Hoofers
  23. Wells Fargo Stage Coach

DIVISION 2

Currituck Road

  1. Pyramid Shriner Pipe & Drum
  2. Dodgingtown Volunteer Fire Company No. 1 Inc.
  3. Lathrop School of Dance
  4. Exceptional Sidekick Service Dogs
  5. Misty Morning Children’s Center
  6. Barnum Festival Ringmaster – Johnny Vazzano
  7. Barnum Festival Junior Float
  8. Barnum Festival Senior Float
  9. Newtown Junk Removal
  10. Rolling Billboard Courtesy of Golden Landscape LLC
  11. Vasi’s Gymnastics
  12. Cleo Blue Band
  13. Visiting Nurse Association of Newtown
  14. Children’s Adventure Center
  15. Newtown Health Fair
  16. Newtown Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 308
  17. American Legion Post 202 Newtown & Color Guard
  18. Baum Braces
  19. Ct. Tiare Polynesian Dance Troupe
  20. Newtown Congregational
  21. Porco Karate
  22. Uptown String Band (Philadelphia Mummers)
  23. Antique Tractors
  24. 12.14 Foundation
  25. NewArts

DIVISION 3
Martin Street

  1. Connecticut Alumni Senior Drum & Bugle Corps
  2. Sandy Hook Volunteer Fire & Rescue Company
  3. Pyramid Legion of Honor
  4. Pyramid Tall Shriners
  5. Pyramid Patrol
  6. Red Hot Horns
  7. Newtown Centre of Classical Ballet & Voice
  8. FAITH Food Pantry (Stage on Mt. Pleasant with St. Rose)
  9. St. Rose of Lima Parish and School (Stage on Mt. Pleasant)
  10. Trinity Episcopal Church
  11. Connecticut Choral Society (Stage at Trinity to Sing National Anthem)
  12. Ashurst Academy of Irish Dance
  13. Salon Michelle
  14. Market Place Kitchen & Bar
  15. REACH Car Club Three Classic Cars
  16. Bob Moranti 31 Orange Ford
  17. Elvis Presley
  18. Cub Scout Pack 270
  19. Newtown Girl Scouts
  20. Cub Scout Pack 470
  21. EverWonder Children’s Museum
  22. Greg Willmott Foundation
  23. Dance Dimensions
  24. Fiesta Del Norte
  25. Newtown Cultural Arts Commission

DIVISION 4
Currituck Road

  1. Celtic Cross Pipes & Drums
  2. Newtown Hook & Ladder Company
  3. Newtown Underwater Search & Rescue
  4. Silver Steel
  5. Newtown Forest Association
  6. Kevin’s Community Center
  7. Danbury Nurses Union
  8. Wons Take Won Do
  9. Rolling Billboard Courtesy of Newtown Savings Bank
  10. Blue Collar Band
  11. Moms Demand Action
  12.  Connecticut Against Gun Violence
  13. Newtown Action Alliance
  14. Alan Will with Last Resort Engine Company fire truck
  15.  Pyramid Shriners Motor Patrol
  16. Wonderland on Roseville Christmas Float
  17. Newtown Pride FC Soccer
  18. Fairfield Gaelic Pipe Band
  19. Hawleyville Volunteer Fire Company #1