Participate: 475.444.3126 / Sponsor: 475.444.3126 participate@newtownctlabordayparade.org

Parade Lineup

Parade Lineup

Please stand and salute the American Flag ANY time it passes during the parade!
THE LINE-UP IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

ESCORT DIVISION 1
Former Ambulance Garage

  1. Newtown Police Department
  2. Newtown Police Department Honor Guard
  3. Newtown High School Marching Band
  4. Grand Marshal – Grand Marshal Bill Halstead, escorted by his wife Deb Aurelia Halstead and grandchildren Emma Guilfoil and Ryan Halstead Classic Car provided by REACH Car Club
  5. Legend & Pioneer Award Winner Beryl Harrison Classic Car provided by: REACH Car Club
  6. C.H. Booth Library
  7. Parade Judges
    • Jennifer Chaudhary
    • Janet Knapp
    • Alex Rankin
    • Charlie Rankin
    • Kris Schwartz
    • Shannon Will
  1. Newtown Volunteer Ambulance
  2. Newtown Savings Bank – Title Sponsor
  3. Ingersoll Auto of Danbury – Platinum Sponsor
  4. Teamsters Local 1150 – Platinum Sponsor
  5. Maplewood at Newtown – Platinum Sponsor
  6. Town Square Media – Platinum Sponsor
  7. Rotary Club of Newtown – Gold Sponsor
  8. Newtown Veterinary Specialists – Event Sponsor
  9. Leahys Fuel – Event Sponsor
  10. BD Provisions – Event Sponsor
  11. Dental Associates of Connecticut – Event Sponsor
  12. Newtown Lions Club – Supporting Sponsor
  13. Newtown Chamber of Commerce Judith Miller Escorted by James Paprowski

ESCORT DIVISION 2
Academy Lane

  1. Great American Fife & Drum
  2. First Selectman Dan Rosenthal escorted by his wife Meri and their children, Ben and Emmy
  3. Selectman Maureen Crick Owen
  4. Selectman Jeff Capeci escorted by his wife Tanya
  5. Second Company Governor’s Horse Guard
  6. Newtown Republican Town Committee and Party
  7. Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton
  8. Veterans of Foreign Wars and Color Guard
  9. Connecticut State Treasurer Shawn Wooden
  10. Newtown Democratic Town Committee and Party
  11. State and local politicians
  12. Miss Connecticut 2019 Jillian Duffy

Legends & Pioneers
AWARD WINNER*

Beryl Harrison

* This award is given annually to groups or individuals who have remained longtime participants/marchers, helping make the parade a special tradition.

DIVISION 1
Johnny Cake Lane

  1. Mattatuck Drum Band
  2. Dodgingtown Volunteer Fire Company
  3. Newtown VNA/Newtown Health Department
  4. The Children’s Adventure Center
  5. Fidelco Guide Dogs
  6. Ashurst Academy of Irish Dance
  7. Barkfit LLC
  8. Rocking Roosters Square Dance Club
  9. The Garden Club of Newtown
  10. Protect Our Pollinators
  11. Pyramid Temple Pipes & Drums
  12. Second Connecticut Regiment of Volunteers “The Old 19th CVI”
  13. American Legion
  14. Faith at Newtown Church
  15. Rose of Lima School
  16. Newtown Underwater Search and Rescue
  17. Newtown Centre of Classical Ballet & Voice
  18. Vasi’s Gymnastics
  19. Porco Karate Academy
  20. Silver City Quarter Midgets
  21. Rolling billboard courtesy of Golden Landscape

DIVISION 2

Currituck Road

  1. Connecticut Alumni Senior Drum & Bugle Corps
  2. Sandy Hook Volunteer Fire & Rescue Company
  3. Newtown Girl Scouts
  4. Newtown Cultural Arts Commission
  5. Mariachi Fiesta Del Norte
  6. Newtown High School Wrestling
  7. Newtown Youth Wrestling
  8. FAITH Food Pantry
  9. Bob Mirante Classic Car
  10. Reach Newtown Car Club
  11. Last Resort Fire Department
  12. “Elvis Presley” (Robert James McArthur)
  13. Pyramid Shriner Motor Patrol
  14. NewArts
  15. Sippin Energy Products
  16. Newtown Congregational Church
  17. Department of Children & Families
  18. Church Hill Village
  19. The Connecticut Coalition for Gun Violence Prevention
  20. The Happy Hoofers

DIVISION 3
Martin Street

  1. Sons of Portugal
  2. Newtown Hook & Ladder Company
  3. Pyramid Legion of Honor
  4. Pyramid Tall Shriners
  5. Pyramid Patrol
  6. CT Tiare Polynesian Dance Troupe
  7. Baum Braces
  8. Cub Scout Pack 470
  9. Pyramid Shriner Clowns
  10. Troop 70
  11. Lathrop School of Dance
  12. Newtown United Methodist Church
  13. AC Connecticut Soccer
  14. Cub Scout Pack 270

DIVISION 4
Currituck Road

  1. Gaelic Highland Pipe Band
  2. Hawleyville Volunteer Fire Company #1
  3. Newtown MediSpa
  4. Immaculate Heart of Mary Dance Group
  5. Savings Bank of Danbury
  6. SDSS Martial Arts
  7. Red Hot Horns
  8. Newtown Forest Association
  9. The Living History Guild
  10. Hope on Main Street
  11. Newtown Pride FC
  12. Simply Swing
  13. Newtown Tractors
  14. Rolling billboard sponsored by Newtown Savings Bank
  15. Clan Ross Pipe Band
  16. Botsford Fire Rescue